Vintage Books From the Curious to the Unusual - Jewelry, History, Pulp Mystery, and Vintage Prints. Coins Too!
Ephemera is defined as "transitory written and printed matter, not intended to be retained or preserved." The word is Greek in orgin, meaning things lasting no more than a day. Examples of collectible ephemera are greeting cards, letters, pamphlets, photographs, postcards, posters, and magazines.
1941 Black Imitation Leather Pocket Diary - Unused Near Mint Condition - National Blank Book Co. 3" by 5" vintage 1941 pocket diary with black imitation leather cover. This diary has gilt edges and is in near mint, blank, unused condition. The front and end pages include tide tables, a calendar, legal holidays, a "things to remember" list, and "railway express data" chart. It has a good amount of room for daily entries and was made by the National Blank Book Company of Holyoke, Mass. I can just imagine the December 7th entry if the diary had been used (the attack on Pearl Harbor). This would make a classy alternative to the types of day timers they sell now. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.
Fortune Magazine Cover August 1935 - Secretary Gregg Shorthand Stenography - Art Deco Print by Henry Stahlhut Original color cover from the August 1935 issue of Fortune Magazine in the Art Deco style. This cover was designed by Henry Stahlhut and features a secretary taking a memo in shorthand. It is in very good condition with minor soiling but no deep creases in the image, tears, scrapes, water damage, or chipping. The original Fortune magazine covers were printed using the gravure process on heavy paper. It gave the magazine the classy and special look that got subscribers to part with the $1.00 cover price in the middle of the depression. This particular cover would look great framed in any secretaries or stenographers office. These covers are truly a work of art, collectible and collected. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Fortune Magazine Cover April 1933 - Horticulture Flowers Landscaper - Art Deco Print by Walter Buehr Original color cover from the April 1933 issue of Fortune Magazine in the Art Deco style. This cover was designed by Walter Buehr and has seed packages and potted flowers. It is in very good condition with minor soiling but no deep creases, tears, scrapes, water damage, or chipping. The original Fortune magazine covers were printed using the gravure process on heavy paper. It gave the magazine the classy and special look that got subscribers to part with the $1.00 cover price in the middle of the depression. This particular cover would look great framed in any nursery owners or landscapers office. These covers are truly a work of art, collectible and collected. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Fortune Magazine Cover May 1934 - Vintage Airplane - For Pilot or Flyer - Art Deco Original color cover from the May 1934 issue of Fortune Magazine in the Art Deco style. This cover was designed by F. V. Carpenter and features an antique airplane. It is in very good/fair condition with some soiling and one scrape that could easily be touched up. It has no deep creases, tears, water damage, or chipping. The original Fortune magazine covers were printed using the gravure process on heavy paper. It gave the magazine the classy and special look that got subscribers to part with the $1.00 cover price in the middle of the depression. This particular cover would look great framed in any pilots or flyers office. These covers are truly a work of art, collectible and collected. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Fortune Magazine Cover February 1933 - Adding Machines with Tape - Accountant, Bookkeeper, CPA Print - Art Deco Original color cover from the February 1933 issue of Fortune Magazine in the Art Deco style. This cover was designed by F. V. Carpenter and has adding machines generating ribbons of tape. It is in very good condition with minor soiling but no deep creases, tears, scrapes, water damage, or chipping. The original Fortune magazine covers were printed using the gravure process on heavy paper. It gave the magazine the classy and special look that got subscribers to part with the $1.00 cover price in the middle of the depression. This particular cover would look great framed in any accountants, CPA, or bookkeeper office. These covers are truly a work of art, collectible and collected. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Fortune Magazine Cover September 1939 - Electricity Power Lines - Art Deco Print by Herbert Bayer Original color cover from the September 1939 issue of Fortune Magazine in the Art Deco style. This cover was designed by Herbert Bayer and has power lines and electric generating equipment. It is in very good condition with minor soiling but no deep creases in the image, tears, scrapes, water damage, or chipping. The original Fortune magazine covers were printed using the gravure process on heavy paper. It gave the magazine a classy and special look that got subscribers to part with the $1.00 cover price in the middle of the depression. This particular cover would look great framed in any electric company workers office. These covers are truly a work of art, collectible and collected. Herbert Bayer studied at the Staatliche Bauhaus, in Weimar, Germany from 1921 to 1923 and taught at the Bauhaus in Dessau as a Young Master of Typography and Graphic Design from 1925 to 1928. He emigrated to the United States in 1938, working as art director for various companies, including Vogue magazine and Dorland International Design Company. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Vintage French Book Cover "The Saint in New York" by Leslie Charteris - Mated and Ready for Framing Vintage original book cover from the Librairie Artheme Fayard edition of The Saint in New York written by Leslie Charteris. The wonderful graphics on the cover indicate that the edition from which this cover is taken was printed in the 1940s/1950s. The cover has wonderful rich colors with an elegant sense of design. Mated the piece measures 15-1/2" by 11-3/4" and condition is excellent. A great collectors item for a Saint and Leslie Charteris fan. Insured shipping in the US will be $6.00.
Vintage Paperback of Rogue Male by Geoffrey Household - WWII Hitler Very good vintage paperback copy of "Rogue Male" by Geoffrey Household. A Pyramid Books edition, 2nd pyramid edition 1964, very little wear. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases is automatically discounted.
Geoffrey Household's Rogue Male is a classic thriller. This is his second novel, published in 1939. He spent the War as an Intelligence Officer in Rumania, then returned to a fairly successful career writing. Rogue Male remains his most famous novel, though Arabesque (made into a movie with Gregory Peck) is also well known.
Genuine WWII War Bond Drive Poster - 4th War Loan - Back the Attack Genuine World War II war bond poster. This poster says "Buy Your 4th War Loan Bonds Here" Let's all Back The Attack!. Condition is very good with original fold creases. No discoloration, tears, or pin holes. It measures approximately 20" x 28". The bottom is marked U S Government Printing Office : 1943-O-563182 WFD 877. Insured shipping will be $6.00.
Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator Published by Abrams - Signed by Norman Rockwell NY Abrams (1970) Folio. 328 pgs. Dark red cloth, without dust jacket. Magnificently illustrated with tipped-in color plates, fold-out plates & black & white illustrations of Rockwell's art. Near fine condition in an excellent dust jacket. Signed by the artist on a personalized bookplate placed on front end paper. This book was purchased in Stockbridge, Mass in the early 1970's. A photo of the bookplate and signature can be seen by clicking into the item. Additional photos can be emailed upon request. Insured shipping in the USA will be $9.50.
Sotheby's Catalog Andy Warhol Jewelry & Watches Collection Jewwlry and Watches, Part II Very good condition Sotheby’s Catalog for the Andy Warhol Collection Jewelry and Watches, Part II. New York December 4, 1988. Referred to as the STASH catalog #5800. Approx 100 pages of the most wonderful Warhol treasures. Includes the 1 page insert with sale results. Shipping in the USA will be $6.00.
Churchill Ettinger Open Edition Print - Deer Eating Apples - "In the Orchard" Nice Churchill Ettinger open edition print with two deer eating apples. It is titled "In the Orchard" and printed by Brown & Bigelow and is marked B&B USA. This is a quality, vintage reproduction of an original etching. The original was reproduced using a dot printing method. Framed the piece measures 15-1/2 by 14. It is in a simple black frame with an off-white mat. The condition is very good with only slight toning. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00.
Vintage WWII "Thinking of You" Stationery Kit - Pin Up Art - Bell Engraving Company This WWII Service Writing Kit brown tweed looking folder with a soldier on front cover. Inside on the left and right is a pocket of envelopes (plain and air mail) and in the center is a pocket for stationery. Across the entire inside center is a pin up figure of a curvy blond in a bathing suit. There is also a place for addresses on the other side of one of the interior flaps. Completely folded up the kit measures slightly over 7" by 9". The kit was manufactured by Bell Engraving Company of NY, and stamped on the back. Condition is very good to fair, edges are worn, some rippling due to previous exposure to dampness (but no mold or mold smell), and one small puncture hold on the cover. Please click into the item to see an inset photo of the pin up art. Insured shipping in the USA will be $5.00.
New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Company and Central New England Railway Rules and Regulations Book Old Railway Company Rules & Regulations Book for New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Company and The Central New England Railway Company. We cannot find a date in this book. It measures approx 4 1/8" x 6 1/8", has 333 pages, and is full of information and illustrations. The condition of this book is nice for its age. There is some minor wear and the cover is slightly dirty. On the inside front cover the book is numbered in stamp ink #9486 and says "This marked "names" signed by R B Stevenson, Operator) who in accepting it agrees to return it to the proper officer when called for, or forfeit 50 cents". The fancy signature and use of fountain pen to sign leads me to date this book around 1910. Shipping in the USA will be $5.00.
Books on Jewelry, History - The Necklace from Antiquity to the Present by Daniela Mascetti, Amanda Triossi From Booklist: "Short or long, choker or sautoir--two London-based Sotheby's experts tidy up the history of the necklace, from 30,000 B.C. to the present day. Gold and diamonds, of course, figure prominently in this lavishly illustrated documentary; so, too, do the materials of nature--particularly shells, used from the Paleolithic era to the twentieth century. The emphasis here is on trends, with the authors examining the evolution of techniques and styles as well as of the high society, royalty, and celebrities wearing the art. Much information is captured within captions; the reader will learn, for instance, that nineteenth-century micromosaics were usually fashioned from glass tesserae found in Italy and that gas pipe is the term of preference for sinuous 1940s necklaces." Barbara Jacobs. This hard cover book is in excellent condition with only minor scuffing of the dust jacket. Shipping will be $6.00, shipping cost for multiple items will automatically be discounted.
Vintage Paperback of "Down" by Walt Grove - Dell - Survival Story, Pilots This mass market paperback of "Down", published by Dell second printing 1966, is a great survival story. Walt Gove was an excellent writer who wrote 3 other novels about pilots and ex-pilots: "The Man Who Said No", "The Joy Boys", and "The Wings of Eagles". Condition of this vintage paperback is very good. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00.
Books on Jewelry, History - Ancient Jewellery by Jack Ogden Book Description: Jewellery has a rare power to communicate, even across millennia, the feelings, beliefs, and aspirations of the people who wore it. Jewellery also contributes to the study of ancient art and metalworking techniques, for great skill was required to create what are often small-scale works of art. This book shows how important ancient jewellery is to interpreting the past. Jack Ogden is founder of the Society of Jewellery Historians and a leading authority on the materials, technology, and authenticity of ancient jewellery. Paperback, 64 pages, in excellent condition, like new. Shipping will be $5.00, shipping cost for multiple items will automatically be discounted.
Vintage Pocket Cardinal Edition of No Adam in Eden - Grace Metalious Very good vintage paperback copy of "No Adam in Eden" by the notorious author of "Peyton Place" Grace Metalious. This was the last book published before her death in 1964. A Pocket Cardinal edition, 7th printing, very little wear. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases is automatically discounted.
Vintage Framed Color Chesterfield Cigarette Ad with James Stewart - 1947 1947 Ligget cigarette ad for Chesterfield Cigarettes with a celebrity endorsement from actor James Stewart. The color image measures 10 by 12 and is an original magazine ad. The bottom edge states "Copyright 1947, Ligget & Myers Tobacco Co". Framed this piece measures 15 X 18 and both the ad and the frame are in excellent condition. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00.
Vintage Railroad Company Playing Cards - New York, New Haven, and Hartford Vintage 2 Deck set of New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Company playing cards. The cards are still in their original cellophane and have never been played with. There is a two piece box and the cards all feature a gold edge. The front of each card has the logo of the railroad and line drawings of the engines. The box has almost no wear and this set should be considered near "new old stock" condition, Circa 1950. Shipping in the USA will be $5.00.
History Book - Guido Gregorietti Jewelry Through the Ages New York: American Heritage, (1969). First American Edition. Quarto. 319pp. Illustrated throughout with more than four hundred reproductions, half of them in full-color. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine, device in gilt on front cover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Shipping in the USA will be $5.00.
Vintage 1950s Note or Memo Pads - Capital Highway Materials RT 6 Baldwin Place NY 3 vintage 1950s memo or note pads made for "Capital Highway Materials" RT 6 Balwin Place NY. Great older grapics done in red with the capital dome on the bottom and the "memo" logo on the top. Each pad measures 8-1/2 by 5-1/2. Minor toning of the paper but otherwise in great condition. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00.
1970's Signed Phillies Baseball - Pete Rose, Mike Schmidt, Bill Robinson, and Lynn Swann Signed 1970's era baseball with strong Philadelphia and Pittsburgh sports (Phillies & Steelers) connection. This baseball was signed by Pete Rose, Mike Schmidt, Bill Robinson, and Lynn Swann. It is a 1970's era ball in very good condition with some age. Please click into the item to see another photo of the signatures, more photos of this item can be quickly emailed. Insured shipping in the USA will be $7.50.
Jewels of the Romanovs - Treasures of the Russian Imperial Court; American-Russian Cultural Cooperation Foundation published this soft cover book in 1997. This Hard-To-Find book is in very good, used condition. It measures approximately 8.75" x 9; 72 glossy pages, odd pages are full-page, full-color photos, plus other full color photos on even pages. "Catalog of the exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art and other American venues." Insured Shipping will be $5.00, shipping cost for multiple items will automatically be discounted.
Vintage 1960 Map Kennedy New York International Airport Terminal City 1960 or 1961 visitors map and guide to New Yrok International Airport. The map shows Eero Saarinen's TWA terminal as "under construction". This 1 sheet map measures 17" by 10" and is in very good condition with no rips or tears. Parking costs are 1 hour - $.25 to 12 hours - $1.00. It has the International Arrival Buliding floor plans and a color map with all the terminals (with photos) and the parking configuration. First class shipping will be $3.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
16 Oz Chase Brass Copper Sample with Trademark Centaur Logo 16 oz salesman sample from Chase Brass and Copper of Waterbury, Connecticut. Shown on page 17, bottom right, of "Chase Complete" by Donald-Brian Johnson and Leslie Pina. It measures 4 and 1/8 inches long by 2 and 7/8 inches wide. Condition is excellent with a mellow patina. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.
Clarke, Lester J., Certified Pure and Segregated: Civilian Public Service Revisited - Conscientious Objector WWII A copy of "Certified Pure and Segregated: Civilian Public Service Revisited" by Lester J. Clarke, Untidy Press II, South Lee, MA, 1999. This 75 page softcover book contains Clarke's written memories of his service in the CPS along with photos. The Civilian Public Service (CPS) provided conscientious objectors in the United States an alternative to military service during World War II. Mennonite Central Committee, American Friends Service Committee and Brethren Service Committee administered almost all of the CPS camps. This hard to find book is in excellent condition. Insured shipping in the USA will be $5.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem, $6.50 insured shipping cost.
DVD-R Good Companions Gaumont British 1933 Jessie Matthews, John Gielgud, Edmund Gwenn Excellent quality DVD-R of the classic British Film "Good Companions", 1933. Very good picture quality and sound, you will not disappointed. This DVD is from my own collection and I have viewed it and it plays fine. The disc is being sold from collector to collector, no rights are given or implied. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00.
From IMDB : "A marvellous adaptation of J. B. Priestly's story of three individuals who are prodded by events into taking to the open road and who subsequently meet up with each other and a small troupe of entertainers called the Dinky Doos. The introductory sequence for each of the characters is delightful and meticulously detailed. Perhaps the best is Edmund Gwenn's; after a lifetime with the company he is sacked and decides to leave his shrewish wife. Gwenn has a wonderful great thick Midlands accent here; when checking a car that won't start, he finds the problem to be "mooky ploogs" (mucky spark plugs). This short sequence is so detailed, with characters so fully drawn (including a young Jack Hawkins) it could have made up a whole film. John Gielgud (in his first film) is a master at a threadbare school run by a tight-lipped puritanical battle-ax, who catches him mimicking her husband. Mary Glynne has spent her life nursing her invalid father; when he dies she decides to spend her small inheritance on the road before accepting a life of drudgery. Each of the three have amusing adventures on the road (some delightful plot construction here) before all winding up in the same tea room with the stranded Dinky Doos. They all decide, over a shared evening meal, to join together and form a new group called "The Good Companions." As they travel around England, Jessie Matthews (one of the Doos) gets larger and larger billing. (At first, one thinks she'll be a minor player in this early film, since she's not "featured" in the early group scenes, but it seems to have been a creative decision to have the most important character gradually insinuate herself into the film.) Finally, Gielgud gets music publisher-impresario Finlay Currie ("Me, in person, not a moving picture") to see the show, and, after further complications, Matthews and Gielgud are headed for the big time."
The World of Watches - book by Gilles Lhote and Jean Lassaussois This highly illustrative book covers a range of the world's finest and most prized wrist watches. Rolex, Zenith, Patek Phillipe and a host of others. Over 400 watches in full color. It is a hardcover book, 141 pages long. The size of the book is: Height: 11.8 in., Width: 9.8 in., Thickness: 0.8 in., Weight: 40.0 oz. Very minor wear to jacket. No tears, creases or marks. Interior clean and bright; very sound. This book is in Very good+ condition. Insured shipping in the USA will be 6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
"Solidly researched biography of Chet Baker, Jeroen de Valk has attempted to dispel myths about Baker, pointing out that he was not a has-been, but quite popular in Europe during his last dozen years, and that he was not pushed out of a window, but accidentally fell, causing his death. Moreover, he claims accurately that Baker continued to play well until his 1988 death. De Valk overrates Baker, but he was a distinctive, lyrical trumpeter and uniquely moving singer." This used paperback is in very good condition, clean with no creasing. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
1933 Chicago World's Fair Havoline Thermometer Advertising Postcard Century of Progress and 4 1939 World's Fair 3 Cents Stamps Unused 1933 Chicago World’s Fair Century of Progress Postcard. The bottom front of the card reads “Havoline Thermometer, Century of Progress International Exposition. Chicago 1933". Awesome color! The back of the card is printed: “World’s Tallest Thermometer. Twenty-one stories (218 ft.) high. Shows temperature by neon-light tubes. Sponsored by Indian Refining Company, Lawrenceville, Ill., makers of Waxfree Havoline Motor Oil -best for cars, winter or summer, because it contains no wax. Wax turns candle-hard with cold, water-thin with heat. Keep wax out of your motor! Waxfree Havoline Motor Oil is sold at all Texaco Stations.” “Copyright 1933, by Indian Refining Company.” Condition: is good with one light crease on the bottom corner of the postcard and some toning of the paper. Included with this card are 4 1939 New York World's Fair 3 cent postage stamps in very good clean condition. First class shipping will be $3.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Vintage 1940's Linen Pin-up Postcard - "One thing every girl should know is just how far she oughta go" 1940's vintage linen postcard with a lovely red haired beauty. Near the bottom of the card it reads "One thing every girl should know is how far she oughta go".
Publisher's marks: Curt Teich & Co., Inc.
In used, good/fair condition with minor corner and edge wear. Postmarked Aug 1, 9 pm, 1941. Please check the images carefully for actual condition and identification. Size: 3.5" x 5.5". First class shipping will be $3.00.
Antique 1909 Postcard - Rookwood Pottery Factory Mt. Adams Cincinnati Ohio 1909 antique color postcard with image of the Rookwood Pottery Factory Mt. Adams Cincinnati, Ohio. Publisher's marks: Curt Teich & Co., Inc. In used, good/fair condition with minor edge wear and some corner loss. Postmarked May 20, 6 pm, 1909. Please check the images carefully for actual condition and identification. Size: 3.5" x 5.5". First class shipping will be $3.00.
Lot of Six 1960's and 1970's Chauffeurs & Helpers Local 443 Teamsters Union Buttons - New Haven CT Very nice lot of 6 Chauffeurs & Helpers Local 443 union buttons, Teamsters. Each is approx. 1" diameter with lithographed logo. Very good condition with no dents, no gouges, no scratches, no stains, age wear is minimal. Years are 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, and two different buttons for 1972. Teamsters Local 443 was established in 1933 and is located at 200 Wallace Street in New Haven, CT. First class shipping will be $6.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
China 2002 1 OZ Panda Silver Bullion Coin - BU 2002 Legal Tender One Troy Ounce Silver Bullion Coin issued by the Government of the Peoples Republic of China. This coin contains 1 Troy Ounce of 99.9% Fine Silver. It is part of China's yearly Silver Bullion issue depicting a Panda Bear. The coin shows a giant panda and the face value 10 Yuan, on the reverse side is the Temple of Heaven. It measurers 40 mm in diameter and comes in the original hard plastic round coin holder. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Oversized Copy of United States 1804 Silver Dollar - 2.2 Ounces Pure Silver Encapsulated, clear bright replica of a United States 1804 silver dollar (clearly marked 'COPY' on the reverse side). This coin is marked .999 pure silver, measures almost 2" across, and weighs 2.2 ounces. The capsule is worn and has one chip on the edge, but the coin is mint. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Oversized Copy of United States 1878 Silver Dollar - 2.2 Ounces Pure Silver Encapsulated, clear bright replica of a United States 1878 silver dollar (clearly marked 'COPY' on the reverse side). This coin is marked .999 pure silver, measures almost 2" across, and weighs 2.2 ounces. The capsule is worn and has one chip on the edge, but the coin is near mint. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
Miniature Solid 14k Gold Copy of St Gauden's Gold Piece - Providence Mint Miniature solid 14k gold copy of St Gauden's gold piece made by the Providence Mint. This tiny gold coin measures 8.5mm across, weighs .6 gram, and is in mint condition. Original box and certificate of authenticity are included. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
2003 $100 1/4 Pound Silver Proof Washington Mint w COA - .999 Pure Bullion 2003 commemorative $100 bill minted in Silver by the Washington Mint in its original collectors case. The silver in this bill is .999 Silver and the bill contains 124.4 Grams of Silver or 4 troy oz. The bill/bar measures 6" by 2-1/2". It comes with the original COA and is in mint condition (no pun intended). A very unique piece for your collection! Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $8.50, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
CANADA - 1964 Pennies - Brilliant UNC. (RED) FULL ROLL A full roll of Canadas 1964 copper pennies in brilliant UNC (RED). These coins look like there were minted yesterday. Some coins may exhibit natural toning that is common for copper coins of this age. Metal content: 98% Copper, 0.5% Tin, 1.5% Zinc. The coins will be shipped in a plastic Whitman cents coin tube. First class mail shipping will be $3.00.
2001 Hologram Silver Eagle Dollar from The Morgan Mint - in Case with COA Morgan Mint special holographic edition of the 2001 U.S. Silver Eagle Dollar. This item is near perfect condition and includes the original presentation case. The coin is a genuine Silver Eagle that is struck by the U.S. Mint in one full ounce of .999 Pure Silver, then enhanced by the Morgan Mint. This coin comes with a Certificate of Authenticity. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.
United States Mint 1995 Half Dollar Civil War Battlefields Coin with Box and COA In 1995 the U.S. Mint issued a special Civil War Battlefields Commemorative Half-Dollar. The coin featured a drummer in long coat on the obverse. On the reverse, a solitary cannon overlooks a quiet battlefield below an inscription that reads, “Enriching our future by preserving the past.” Only 330,099 Proof coins were struck for this release. This coin and its packaging is in near perfect condition and comes as issued by the Uinted State Mint with original box and COA. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.