Vintage Mystery Books, Postcards, Fountain Pens, and More

Vintage mystery, detective, and fiction books. Collectible editions from the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s. Books featuring Nancy Drew, Vicki Barr, Jimmie Drury. Books by A.A. Fair, John Steinbeck, Majorie Kinnan Rawlings, and Herman Wouk.

Vintage Mystery Book - Nancy Drew  "The Secret at Shadow Ranch"
 
Price: $25.00
Vintage Nancy Drew mystery book, 1953 edition of "The Secret at Shadow Ranch". The last book listed on the dust jacket’s front flap is "The Clue of the Velvet Mask" published in 1953. The book itself has 25 chapters with digger end papers and "tweed" covers. Condition grading is very good as can be seen from the four photos. The binding is fine, no spine list, pages are bright and not discolored. The former owner’s name is written very neatly, in ink, on the copyright page. Also inside the dust jacket flap the former owner checked off most of the titles in pencil. Finally, please note a little fading on the book cover. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Book - Nancy Drew "The Clue in the Jewel Box"
 
Price: $35.00
Vintage Nancy Drew mystery book, 1954 edition of "The Secret at Shadow Ranch". The last book listed on the dust jacket’s front flap is "The Scarlet Slipper Mystery" published in 1954. The book itself has 25 chapters with digger end papers and "tweed" covers. Condition is very good as can be seen from the four photos. The binding is fine, no spine list, and the pages are clean and not discolored. The former owner’s name is written very neatly, 3 times in pencil, on the 3rd page. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Book - "Pass the Gravy", A. A. Fair or Erle Stanley Gardner
 
Price: $15.00
Vintage 1950's edition mystery book "Pass the Gravy" by A.A. Fair better know as Erle Stanley Gardner. This hard cover edition was published by W. J. Black. The Walter J. Black Company was owned by Morrow. In 1950 the Detective Book Club issued reprints of the original Morrow editions sold direct to consumers through the Club. This book is in very good condition. The only problem worth noting is some staining on the back cloth cover. Dust jacket is excellent, pages clean and brite, no musty smell, and good binding. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Book - Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess "Silver Wings for Vicki"
 
Price: $15.00
Vintage Vicki Barr mystery book, 1950´s edition of "Silver Wings for Vicki". Condition is very good as can be seen from the four photos. The binding is fine, no spine list, no writing except for former owners name written neatly on front end page. The pages are bright and not discolored, and the book has no odors. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Book - No Holiday For Death by Lee Thayer
 
Price: $15.00
Vintage Red Badge mystery book, 1950's edition of "No Holiday for Death" by Lee Thayer. Condition is VG- (very good minus) as can be seen from the four photos. The binding is tight, no spine list, but some minor fraying at bottom of spine and the front hinge is tender. The pages are clean and not discolored. The condition of the dust jacket is good (see photos). This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Detective Book - Jimmie Drury "What the Dark Room Revealed" by David O'Hara with DJ
 
Price: $25.00
Vintage Jimmie Drury mystery book, 1930's edition of "What the Dark Room Revealed". Condition is very good as can be seen from the photos. The binding is fine, no spine list, no writing, pages are bright and not discolored, and the book has no odors. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Suspense Book - "Ghostly Tales to be Told" - Basil Davenport
 
Price: $15.00
Vintage suspense, ghost story book titled "Ghostly Tales to be Told" by Basil Davenport. This hard cover edition was published by Dodd, Mead & Company in 1950, possibly a first addition, as no other edition is noted. It is in very good condition. Dust jacket is very good, pages clean and brite, no musty smell, and good binding. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Mystery Book - "Look Your Last", John Stephen Strange
 
Price: $4.99
Vintage 1940´s edition mystery book "Look Your Last" by John Stephen Strange. This hard cover edition is a reprint published by Collier Crime Club. This book is in good condition. The problems worth noting are slightly faded spine with minor fraying on bottom and top, and no dust jacket. Pages clean and brite, no musty smell, and good binding. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Book - The Yearling by Majorie Kinnan Rawlings - Grosset & Dunlap
 
Price: $15.00
VG vintage hardcover book of Majorie Kinnan Rawlings story about a boy and a deer. This is a reprint edition published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1940's. The binding is tight, no spine list, but some minor toning to the very top portion of edges of the board. The pages are clean and bright and dust jacket is nice. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem but require a special shipping quote.

Vintage Book - Annapurna by Maurice Herzog,  3rd Edition
 
Price: $20.00
Good hardcover copy of mountain climber Maurice Herzog's Himalayan expedition. This is the 3rd American edition published by Dutton in 1953. The binding is tight, no spine list, but some minor fraying at bottom of spine. Light blue cloth shows some marks and edge fading. The pages are bright and not discolored, and the book has no odors. The condition of the dust jacket is acceptable (see photos). Small map on end page intact and very good. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem but require a special shipping quote.

Vintage Book - Paperback of Rogue Male, Geoffrey Household
 
Price: $3.00
Very good vintage paperback copy of "Rogue Male" by Geoffrey Household. A Pyramid Books edition, 2nd pyramid edition 1964, very little wear. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases is automatically discounted.

Vintage Edition of "For Whom the Bell Tolls" - Hemingway
 
Price: $10.00
Vintage hardcover book, "For Whom the Bell Tolls" by Ernest Hemingway. This is a bookclub edition published in 1940's and features the same dust jacket as the first edition. The binding is tight, no spine list, and the pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is reasonably intact, and book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Paperback Book of "Down" by Walt Grove
 
Price: $5.00
This mass market paperback of "Down", published by Dell second printing 1966, is a great survival story. Walt Gove was an excellent writer who wrote 3 other novels about pilots and ex-pilots: "The Man Who Said No", "The Joy Boys", and "The Wings of Eagles". Condition of this vintage paperback is very good. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00.

November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three - Wendel Berry, Ben Shahn - 1st, Signed
 
Price: $50.00
"November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three" a book with poem By Wendel Berry and drawings by Ben Shahn. A small oblong book in original black cloth in Slipcase, First Edition, New York George Braziller 1964. Signed by Wendell Berry and Ben Shahn on the last page. This book illustrated with 12 full page drawings and one tipped in color plate by Shahn. This poem was written in the wake of the Kennedy assassination. I am not a professional book seller, but I would say that the book is in very good condition, but some issues to note; spine has minor discoloring, some minor rippling of the pages, two dog ears of the front end paper. Binding good, pages bright and clean. Black cloth slipcase has some irregular sun fading (as if another smaller book was on top of it) and minor scuffing. Please click on the main image to examine the 4 scans of the actual book. Insured shipping in the USA will be $7.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from the United Kingdom, Australia, and most foreign countries are no problem.

The Cane Mutiny by Herman Wouk - Franklin Library, Signed
 
Price: $75.00
Signed edition of The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk published in 1977 by The Franklin Library. The binding has brown leather boards, hubbed spine, and an ornate stamped cover design highlighted in 22-karat gild. This edition has navy blue silk moire end papers with a sewn-in navy blue satin ribbon to mark the page. This edition of "The Caine Mutiny" is one of the 60 Books in a series of signed limited editions published by Franklin Library in the years 1977 through 1982. Condition of the book is fine/very good, binding is in fine condition, but there is minor soiling on 10 of the pages and one page has a crease on the bottom edge. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be 8.50, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from foreign countries not accepted for this item.

John Steinbeck's "Sweet Thursday" - 2nd Edition, DJ
 
Price: $45.00
John Steinbeck's "Sweet Thursday" in dust jacket, stated second printing of the first edition, published in 1954 by The Viking Press, New York. The book is 5 1/2 x 8 inches in size, bound in buff cloth with red lettering and blue bird decorations, and contains 273 pages. The book is in very good condition, clean and tight inside, and the binding just has minor corner bumping. Dust jacket is very good (see photos). Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem but require a special shipping quote.

Vintage Book - Selected Short Stories by Irwin Shaw,  Modern Library
 
Price: $10.00
Vintage Modern Library hardcover edition of Selected Short Stories by Irwin Shaw, 1961. The binding is tight, no spine list, and the pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is good/fair (see photos). This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem but require a special shipping quote.

Vintage Book - First Edition Gavin Lambert's "Inside Daisy Clover" in DJ
 
Price: $35.00
VG hardcover book of Gavin Lambert's story about a child star, "Inside Daisy Clover". It was the basis of the film starring Natalie Wood, Robert Redford, Christopher Plummer, Roddy McDowall, and Ruth Gordon. This is a first edition published by Viking in 1963. The word published appears on back of the title page, followed by the year, with no additional printings indicated. The binding is tight, no spine list, but some minor toning to the very top portion of the spine and front board. The pages are clean and bright and dust jacket is nice. This book will be shipped with an archival grade mylar book jacket cover on the dj. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem but require a special shipping quote.

Dark Shadows Book "THE CURSE OF COLLINWOOD"
 
Price: $4.00
Vintage paperback book, based on the ABC daytime Gothic-Horror soap opera,Dark Shadows "THE CURSE OF COLLINWOOD" by Mariyln Ross. Book is in fair shape, see photos of the front and back to determine condition. Nice collectable for Dark Shadows fan. 1st class shipping in the US will be $3 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

The Addams Family Paperback - Jack Sharkey
 
Price: $4.99
Vintage 1965 The Addams Family Paperback Book Jack Sharkey Pyramid Books 1st Printing. Overall condition good (see photos). No tears or missing pages, good binding. Interior: pages slightly yellow but not too bad. Insured shipping in the USA will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Norman Rockwell "Artist and Illustrator" - Abrams, Signed
 
Price: $225.00
NY Abrams (1970) Folio. 328 pgs. Dark red cloth, with dust jacket. Magnificently illustrated with tipped-in color plates, fold-out plates & black & white illustrations of Rockwell's art. Near fine condition in an excellent dust jacket. Signed by the artist on a personalized bookplate placed on front end paper. This book was purchased in Stockbridge, Mass in the early 1970's. A photo of the bookplate and signature can be seen by clicking into the item. Additional photos can be emailed upon request. Insured shipping in the USA will be $9.50.

Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Fine Jewels and Watches Los Angeles, 1998 - Elke Sommer, Linda Cristal, Mary Courtland, Hedda Hopper
 
Price: $20.00
Very good condition Sotheby’s Catalog for their Fine Jewels and Watches auction in Los Angeles, November 3, 1998. Approx 180 pages of jewelry and watches. Including jewelry owned by actress Elke Sommer, actress Linda Cristal, singer Mary Courtland, and columnist Hedda Hopper. Shipping in the USA will be $6.00. This item is not available for sale outside the US.

'Jewelry Through the Ages" by Guido Gregorietti
 
Price: $30.00
New York: American Heritage, (1969). First American Edition. Quarto. 319pp. Illustrated throughout with more than four hundred reproductions, half of them in full-color. Red cloth over boards with titles stamped in gilt on spine, device in gilt on front cover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Shipping in the US will be $6 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage Books - "The Secret Meaning of Things", Lawrence Ferlinghetti - Beat Poetry
 
Price: $4.99
The Secret Meaning of Things by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. New Directions Publishing Corporation - Third Printing, NDP268. Copyright dates 1966, 1967, 1968. Paperback, 48 pages. 7-15/16" x 5-5/16" x 1/8". Good condition, no torn pages, binding tight. Shipping will be $3.00, shipping cost for multiple items will automatically be discounted.

Vintage Book - EVERGREEN REVIEW - Vol. 4, No. 14 - September - October 1960
 
Price: $7.99
Evergreen Review No 14 - (volume 4) September - October 1960. Contents: Douglas Woolf: Bank Day Namiki Gohei III: Kanjincho, A Kabuki Play Samuel Beckett: From an Unabandoned Work Siné: The Good Life Jacques Prévert: Blood Orange John Wain: My Nineteen-Thirties (Part Two) Dore Ashton: Philip Guston Philip Whalen: The Same Old Jazz Charles Tomlinson: The Impalpabilities Yasar Kemal: The Baby Edward Dom: A Fate of Unannounced Yeas Jerry Tallmer: "Jazz on a Summer's Day" Lionel Abel: Brecht Martin Williams: Charlie Parker: The Burden of Innovation Art Buchwald: The Upbeat Beatnik Letters to the Editor: The Great Delight and the Big Lie. A nice vintage, collectible paperback in good condition. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00.

Vintage Paperback Book - New Directions 19
 
Price: $4.99
Vintage paperback copy of "New Directions 19: An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry", edited by J. Laughlin. Nice vintage, collectible book with minor wear. New Directions catalog number NDP214. Careful shipping in the USA will be $3.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Preface to a Twenty-Volume Suicide Note by Leroi Jones or Amiri Baraka - Totem Press, First Edition
 
Price: $25.00
Softcover, collectible edition of "Preface to a Twenty-Volume Suicide Note" by Leroi Jones. Totem Press/Corinth, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 48 pages. $1.25 price on cover. B&w wrappers with some soil otherwise very good. Former owners name written on back of front flyleaf. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $6.00‚ and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.

Kenneth Patchen Hurrah For Anything - Poemscapes and A Letter to God - Beat Poetry
 
Price: $4.99
Vintage edition of "Hurrah For Anything" and "Poemscapes and A Letter to God" by Kenneth Patchen. Published in 1957 by City Lights, NDP 211, $1.35 Price on back cover. This book is in good/fair condition with creasing and edge wear to the covers and some creasing and bumping to pages. No additional editions or printings noted, possible 1st edition. Careful shipping in the USA will be $3.00‚ and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage Railroad Company Playing Cards - New York, New Haven, and Hartford
 
Price: $45.00
Vintage 2 Deck set of New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad Company playing cards. The cards are still in their original cellophane and have never been played with. There is a two piece box and the cards all feature a gold edge. The front of each card has the logo of the railroad and line drawings of the engines. The box has almost no wear and this set should be considered near "new old stock" condition, Circa 1950. Shipping in the USA will be $5.00.

Vintage 1950s Note or Memo Pads - Capital Highway Materials RT 6 Baldwin Place NY
 
Price: $7.00
3 vintage 1950s memo or note pads made for "Capital Highway Materials" RT 6 Balwin Place NY. Great older grapics done in red with the capital dome on the bottom and the "memo" logo on the top. Each pad measures 8-1/2 by 5-1/2. Minor toning of the paper but otherwise in great condition. Shipping in the USA will be $3.00.

1970's Signed Phillies Baseball - Pete Rose, Mike Schmidt, Bill Robinson, and Lynn Swann
 
Price: $149.00
Signed 1970's era baseball with strong Philadelphia and Pittsburgh sports (Phillies & Steelers) connection. This baseball was signed by Pete Rose, Mike Schmidt, Bill Robinson, and Lynn Swann. It is a 1970's era ball in very good condition with some age. Please click into the item to see another photo of the signatures, more photos of this item can be quickly emailed. Insured shipping in the USA will be $7.50.

Vintage 1960 Map Kennedy New York International Airport Terminal City
 
Price: $4.99
1960 or 1961 visitors map and guide to New Yrok International Airport. The map shows Eero Saarinen's TWA terminal as "under construction". This 1 sheet map measures 17" by 10" and is in very good condition with no rips or tears. Parking costs are 1 hour - $.25 to 12 hours - $1.00. It has the International Arrival Buliding floor plans and a color map with all the terminals (with photos) and the parking configuration. First class shipping will be $3.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

DVD-R Good Companions Gaumont British 1933 Jessie Matthews, John Gielgud, Edmund Gwenn
 
Price: $10.00
Excellent quality DVD-R of the classic British Film "Good Companions", 1933. Very good picture quality and sound, you will not disappointed. This DVD is from my own collection and I have viewed it and it plays fine. The disc is being sold from collector to collector, no rights are given or implied. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00.

1933 Chicago World's Fair Havoline Thermometer Postcard and 4 1939 World's Fair 3 Cents Stamps
 
Price: $6.99
Unused 1933 Chicago World’s Fair Century of Progress Postcard. The bottom front of the card reads “Havoline Thermometer, Century of Progress International Exposition. Chicago 1933". Awesome color! The back of the card is printed: “World’s Tallest Thermometer. Twenty-one stories (218 ft.) high. Shows temperature by neon-light tubes. Sponsored by Indian Refining Company, Lawrenceville, Ill., makers of Waxfree Havoline Motor Oil -best for cars, winter or summer, because it contains no wax. Wax turns candle-hard with cold, water-thin with heat. Keep wax out of your motor! Waxfree Havoline Motor Oil is sold at all Texaco Stations.” “Copyright 1933, by Indian Refining Company.” Condition: is good with one light crease on the bottom corner of the postcard and some toning of the paper. Included with this card are 4 1939 New York World's Fair 3 cent postage stamps in very good clean condition. First class shipping will be $3.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage 1940's Linen Post Card - Julian and Marie Martinez, Famous Indian Pottery Makers
 
Price: $2.00
Julian and Marie Martinez, famous pottery makers at San Ildefonso, which is near Espanola Linen postcard. 64. CT Art-Colortone 5A-H773. Pub by JR Willis. Posted 1948 from Santa Fe. Light corner and edge wear. Few small stains on front, generally near edges. Please check the images carefully for actual condition and identification. Size: 3.5" x 5.5". First class shipping will be $3.00.

Antique 1907 Postcard - Woodbury Road Junction, Watertown Connecticut CT
 
Price: $5.00
1907 antique color postcard with image of the junction at Woodbury Rd. in Watertown, CT. Publisher's marks: D.G. Sullivan. In used, good condition with minor edge wear. Postmarked June 8, 5 pm, 1907 with cancelled 1 cent Franklin stamp. Please check the images carefully for actual condition and identification. Size: 3.5" x 5.5". First class shipping will be $3.00.

Vintage Ocean Liner Memorabilia - 1934 R.M.S Mauretania Ship's Newspaper - Cunard Bulletin
 
Price: $20.00
1934 one sheet ship's newspaper the "Cunard Bulletin" from the R.M.S Mauretania. The headlines of the day included "Missing French Airman", "Wide Search for Dillinger", and "Brooklyn Dodgers Start Training". The paper measures 12-1/2 by 9-7/8 and is blank on the back. Also included will be a small one-sheet (7-1/2 by 5-1/8) outlining the "Nassau Shore Excursion", an extra offered at a cost $1.25. Newspaper in very good condition, hand out in good condition. Insured shipping will be $6.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from the United Kingdom‚ Australia‚ and most foreign countries are no problem.

Flood of 1955 Winsted Connecticut CT Folder with Real Photos - E. G. Ferris
 
Price: $10.00
Vintage postcard size mailer containing one large folded sheet of photos of the flood of 1955 as it affected Winsted Connecticut. Each side of the sheet has 12 individual black & white photos of the flood dammage, 24 in all. Unfolded the sheet measures 20-1/2" by 9-1/4". Condition is very good with no rips or tears to the paper and only minor discoloration. Photos are credited to Clinton & Ferris, also marked "Distributed by E.G. Ferris, Winsted, Conn. B.E. Grinvalsky, Torrington, Conn.". Insured shipping will be $6.00.

Vintage Tin Litho Candy Container - Kiddie Clock-Dime Bank -  J.C. Crosetti
 
Price: $35.00
Vintage tim litho candy container with clock design. This clock is round white metal clock face with black numbers; the back of the bank is red with a glassine window; on front below clock hands is printed :"Kiddie Clock Dime Bank"; clock face has a small silver metal stand. Inscription on side, in black: Mfg by J.C. CROSETTI CO./ JEANNETTE, PA. This candy container measures 2 5/16 x 1 7/8 x 5 in. (5.87 x 4.76 x 12.7 cm). Condition is good with wear to the litho surface but no dings or dents and glassine cover on back is intact. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage Union Buttons - New Haven CT - Chauffeurs & Helpers, Teamsters
 
Price: $15.00
Very nice lot of 6 Chauffeurs & Helpers Local 443 union buttons, Teamsters. Each is approx. 1" diameter with lithographed logo. Very good condition with no dents, no gouges, no scratches, no stains, age wear is minimal. Years are 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, and two different buttons for 1972. Teamsters Local 443 was established in 1933 and is located at 200 Wallace Street in New Haven, CT. First class shipping will be $6.00 and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

United States Mint 1995 Half Dollar Civil War Battlefields Coin with Box and COA
 
Price: $65.00
In 1995 the U.S. Mint issued a special Civil War Battlefields Commemorative Half-Dollar. The coin featured a drummer in long coat on the obverse. On the reverse, a solitary cannon overlooks a quiet battlefield below an inscription that reads, “Enriching our future by preserving the past.” Only 330,099 Proof coins were struck for this release. This coin and its packaging is in near perfect condition and comes as issued by the Uinted State Mint with original box and COA. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage Sheaffer Snorkel Sentinel Fountain Pen - White Dot
 
Price: $50.00
Vintage 1950's Sheaffer snorkel fountain pen in black with white dot on clip. This pen has a 14 karat two-tone gold nib with platinum mask, polished stainless steel cap, gold-filled cap band, gold-filled clip, and black plastic barrel. Condition: pen was personalized with the name "Roger Russell" and is in good condition with no cracks, chips, or heavy surface wear. The snorkle mechanism works smoothly but I can not get the ink to flow, so it might need some repair. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $7.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from the United Kingdom, Australia, and most foreign countries are no problem.

Vintage Esterbrook Fountain Pen - Brown
 
Price: $30.00
Esterbrook J Fountain Pen, marbled brown, chrome trim, double black jewels, lever fill – fills only from a bottle. Measures 5 inches long. Fit with an Esterbrook No. 1550 Firm EF - Bookkeeping nib. Condition: pen body is very good with no chips or cracks, the clip is tight and is not worn, and the black jewels on either end are also in excellent condition. This pen will need a new ink sac and it measures 4.75" long closed. The nib looks good but I am not an expert. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage Autopoint vintage Twinpoint Pencil Red & Black
 
Price: $14.00
Vintage 1940's Autopoint black, red & chrome 1.2 MM accounting pencil. The pencil has a beautiful jet black 10 sided body with chrome appointments. To advance the lead you turn the tips of the pencil. It was meant to hold 1 black & 1 red lead in the pencil. It is currently filled with two black leads. The pencil measures 6" long and is in good good condition, with only light wear. The clip is marked “Autopoint Pat Made in USA”. Insured shipping in the USA will be $6.00, and shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted.

Vintage 1940s Parker Vacumatic Fountain Pen
 
Price: $145.00
Vintage Parker Vacumatic fountain pen that was made in the USA in the 1940s, color golden pearl [brown]. The pen barrel is marked "Parker Vacumatic 5" (Date code 5 = 1945) and the nib is marked "Parker U.S.A". It is a third generation plastic filler. I believe this pen is a "Major" (standard size, Blue Diamond), it measures 12.7 cm (5") long, closed. Condition is all original and very good with no problems to note. It has been checked, polished, and serviced by Aaron Svabik of Pentiques. Insured shipping in the USA and Canada will be $8.50, shipping costs for multiple purchases are automatically discounted. Orders from most foreign countries are no problem.